UPS

Package delivery and logistics Get UPS contacts with email & phone Visit ups.com

Updated Data as of 2026-10-12

Share:

Founded in 1907, UPS (NYSE: UPS) is a Package delivery and logistics company based in Atlanta, United States.

United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) is a global package delivery and logistics provider founded in 1907 as a messenger service started by two teenagers with a 100 dollar loan. It serves more than 200 countries and territories through an integrated air and ground network, and its services span package transportation, distribution, contract logistics, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs brokerage and insurance. UPS reports through two segments, U.S. Domestic Package and International Package, alongside a group of Supply Chain Solutions businesses that includes UPS Healthcare, Happy Returns, Roadie and The UPS Store network. In 2025 it delivered an average of 20.8 million packages per day, 5.2 billion over the year, on total revenue of 88.7 billion dollars, with approximately 460,000 employees. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker UPS and its principal executive offices are in Atlanta, Georgia. It employs approximately 460,000 people, led by Carol Tomé (Chief Executive Officer), across roughly 186,343 tracked profiles. Firmographics, leadership, tech stack and similar companies are detailed below, as of 2026-10-12.

Employeesapproximately 460,000As of 2026-10-12
Founded1907119 years in business
HeadquartersAtlantaUnited States
Revenue$88.7BFiscal year 2025
Leaders listed8Led by Carol Tomé
Technologies11Detected on its website
Small package deliveryInternational shippingHealthcare logistics and cold chainFreight forwardingCustoms brokerageContract logistics and distributionReturns (Happy Returns)Small and medium business shipping

Get this data with Derrick Enrich Companies

UPS workforce (~186,343 tracked)

Distribution estimated from roughly 186,343 tracked public profiles, as of 2026-10-12. Use it for proportions, not exact headcounts.

By functionEstimated profiles
By function
NameProfiles
Package delivery drivers62,000
Hub, sort and preload operations58,000
Air and ground transportation16,000
Supply chain, freight and healthcare logistics17,000
Sales, customer solutions and marketing11,000
Technology, engineering and digital9,000
Finance, HR, legal and administration13,343
By locationEstimated profiles
Other U.S. states: 92,343 (50%)Outside the United States: 35,000 (19%)California: 18,000 (9.7%)Georgia: 14,000 (7.5%)Texas: 14,000 (7.5%)Kentucky: 13,000 (7.0%)
  • Other U.S. states92,34350%
  • Outside the United States35,00019%
  • California18,0009.7%
  • Georgia14,0007.5%
  • Texas14,0007.5%
  • Kentucky13,0007.0%
By location
NameProfilesShare
Other U.S. states92,34350%
Outside the United States35,00019%
California18,0009.7%
Georgia14,0007.5%
Texas14,0007.5%
Kentucky13,0007.0%
By management levelEstimated profiles
By management level
NameProfilesShare
Executive leadership team9<0.1%
Vice presidents2500.1%
Director2,8001.5%
Manager and supervisor21,00011%
Individual contributors162,28487%

Get this data with Derrick Find a company's people

UPS tech stack

11 technologies detected on ups.com, as of 2026-10-12.

TechnologyCategory
AAkamai CDN
AAkamai Bot Manager Bot protection
AAkamai mPulse Real user monitoring
BBoomerang Performance monitoring
TTealium Tag management
OOneTrust Consent management
jjQuery JavaScript library
DDigiCert SSL certificate
HHSTS Security header
OOpen Graph Social metadata
CCart Functionality Ecommerce

Get this data with Derrick Website Technologies

UPS recent signals

  • Signed an exclusive deal with TikTok Shop to offer no-box, no-label returns through Happy Returns to participating U.S. sellersSeptember 2026
  • Moved to a global operating model: Nando Cesarone became Chief Global Operations Officer, Matt Guffey Chief U.S. Domestic Officer and Wilfredo Ramos Chief International, Healthcare and Supply Chain Solutions OfficerSeptember 2026
  • Kate Gutmann retired as president of International, Healthcare and Supply Chain Solutions, staying on as strategic advisor through March 2027August 2026
  • Opened a search for a new Executive Vice President and Chief Global Commercial Strategy Officer, covering strategy, marketing, product and pricingAugust 2026
  • Second-quarter revenue reached 22.8 billion dollars and full-year 2026 revenue guidance was raised to about 91.2 billion dollarsJuly 2026
  • Completed the Amazon volume glide-down and related network reconfiguration, with 891 million dollars of after-tax transformation charges in the second quarter tied mainly to the Driver Choice ProgramJune 2026
  • Director Eva Boratto left the board after being named chief financial officer of CencoraJune 2026
  • Director Kevin Warsh resigned from the board on his confirmation as Chairman of the Federal ReserveMay 2026
  • Grew the Happy Returns Return Bar network to 10,000 U.S. drop-off locations through Annex Brands and PackageHub Business CentersApril 2026
  • Completed the acquisition of Andlauer Healthcare Group for about 1.6 billion U.S. dollars, expanding cold chain healthcare logistics in CanadaNovember 2025

Get this data with Derrick Signal

UPS leadership

8 current leaders are tracked, led by Carol Tomé. Contact details stay locked on this page and are revealed in the app.

LeaderEmailProfile
CTCarol ToméChief Executive Officer ••••@ups.com
BDBrian DykesExecutive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer ••••@ups.com
NCNando CesaroneExecutive Vice President and Chief Global Operations Officer ••••@ups.com
BSBala SubramanianExecutive Vice President and Chief Digital and Technology Officer ••••@ups.com
NMNorman M. Brothers, Jr.Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary ••••@ups.com
DFDarrell FordExecutive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer ••••@ups.com
MGMatt GuffeyExecutive Vice President and Chief U.S. Domestic Officer ••••@ups.com
WRWilfredo RamosExecutive Vice President and Chief International, Healthcare and Supply Chain Solutions Officer ••••@ups.com

Get this data with Derrick Find a company's people

Find verified emails for the 8 leaders listed here and anyone else at UPS in the Derrick web app (5 credits per email found), or track UPS with Signal to be alerted when its leaders change jobs, it raises funds or starts hiring (Standard plan and up).

UPS org chart

CTCarol ToméChief Executive Officer
  • BDBrian DykesExecutive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
  • NCNando CesaroneExecutive Vice President and Chief Global Operations Officer
  • BSBala SubramanianExecutive Vice President and Chief Digital and Technology Officer
  • NMNorman M. Brothers, Jr.Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary
  • DFDarrell FordExecutive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
  • MGMatt GuffeyExecutive Vice President and Chief U.S. Domestic Officer
  • WRWilfredo RamosExecutive Vice President and Chief International, Healthcare and Supply Chain Solutions Officer

Get this data with Derrick Find a company's people

UPS news & media

  • K
    UPS signs deal with TikTok Shop for label-free returns

    TikTok Shop customers can drop eligible items without a box or label at nearly 10,000 Happy Returns locations, including Ulta Beauty, Staples and The UPS Store.

    ksl.com · September 2026
  • S
    UPS Announces Executive Leadership Changes and New Global Operating Model

    After the Amazon glide-down, UPS moves from an international company to a global enterprise, with standardized operations across geographies and a new leadership lineup.

    sec.gov · August 2026
  • S
    UPS Releases 2Q 2026 Earnings

    Consolidated revenue of 22.8 billion dollars, with U.S. Domestic up 6.0 percent and International up 12.5 percent, and a raised full-year outlook.

    sec.gov · July 2026
  • B
    UPS Releases 1Q 2026 Earnings

    First-quarter consolidated revenue of 21.2 billion dollars, with full-year targets of about 89.7 billion dollars of revenue reaffirmed.

    businesswire.com · April 2026
  • B
    UPS and Happy Returns Cement Position as Largest Box Free Label Free Return Network with Expansion to 10000 U.S. Locations

    More than 1,700 new Return Bar locations, with returns reaching retailers in as little as 3.6 days.

    businesswire.com · April 2026
  • S
    UPS 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K

    UPS delivered 5.2 billion packages in 2025, an average of 20.8 million a day, on total revenue of 88.7 billion dollars.

    sec.gov · February 2026
  • L
    UPS completes acquisition of Andlauer Healthcare Group

    UPS acquired all shares of the Canadian healthcare logistics company for 55 Canadian dollars each, about 1.6 billion U.S. dollars in total.

    lexpert.ca · November 2025

Get this data with Derrick Google News Scraper

Companies similar to UPS

CompanyRevenueEmployeesHQFounded
FFedEx United States1971
DDHL Group Germany1969
UUnited States Postal Service United States1971
AAmazon Logistics United States2014
CC.H. Robinson United States1905
XXPO United States2000

Get this data with Derrick Find Similar Companies

UPS financials

Revenue$88.7B
Fiscal year2025
SIC4210
TickerNYSE: UPS
FAQ

UPS FAQ

What does UPS do?

United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) is a global package delivery and logistics provider founded in 1907 as a messenger service started by two teenagers with a 100 dollar loan. It serves more than 200 countries and territories through an integrated air and ground network, and its services span package transportation, distribution, contract logistics, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs brokerage and insurance. UPS reports through two segments, U.S. Domestic Package and International Package, alongside a group of Supply Chain Solutions businesses that includes UPS Healthcare, Happy Returns, Roadie and The UPS Store network. In 2025 it delivered an average of 20.8 million packages per day, 5.2 billion over the year, on total revenue of 88.7 billion dollars, with approximately 460,000 employees. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker UPS and its principal executive offices are in Atlanta, Georgia.

What is UPS's stock symbol?

UPS's stock symbol is UPS, listed on NYSE (as of 2026-10-12).

What is UPS's official website?

UPS's official website is ups.com.

What is UPS's revenue?

UPS's revenue is $88.7B (FY2025), as of 2026-10-12.

Where is UPS headquartered?

UPS's headquarters is at 55 Glenlake Parkway NE, Atlanta, Georgia 30328, United States (as of 2026-10-12).

When was UPS founded?

UPS was founded in 1907.

How many employees does UPS have?

UPS has approximately 460,000 employees (as of 2026-10-12).

What industry is UPS in?

UPS operates in the Package delivery and logistics industry.

What is UPS's SIC code?

UPS's SIC code is 4210.

Who is the CEO of UPS?

Carol Tomé is the Chief Executive Officer of UPS (as of 2026-10-12).

Who is the CFO of UPS?

Brian Dykes is the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of UPS (as of 2026-10-12).

Who is the CTO of UPS?

Bala Subramanian is the Executive Vice President and Chief Digital and Technology Officer of UPS (as of 2026-10-12).

Who are UPS's competitors?

Companies similar to UPS include FedEx, DHL Group, United States Postal Service, Amazon Logistics (as of 2026-10-12).

What technology does UPS use?

UPS's tracked tech stack includes Akamai, Akamai Bot Manager, Akamai mPulse, Boomerang, Tealium, OneTrust (as of 2026-10-12).

What is UPS's email format?

UPS generally uses the flast@ups.com email format. Find and verify a specific person's address with Derrick.

What are UPS's social media links?

UPS is on LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/company/ups.

Is UPS a public company?

Yes. UPS is publicly traded as NYSE: UPS.